VIDE HOME

VIDE faculty/staff Login

Governor Bryan Hosts Academic Achievement Awards Ceremony for Valedictorian and Salutatorian Graduates

U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS—Governor Albert Bryan Jr, along with Department of Education Commissioner Racquel Berry-Benjamin and other Department of Education officials hosted an awards ceremony to celebrate the achievements of Valedictorian and Salutatorian graduates from the territory’s high schools Friday at Government House in St. Croix.

District Insular Superintendents Stefan Jürgen (STT/ STJ) and Carlos McGregor (STX) both shared words of encouragement with the students in attendance and urged them to continue their love for learning as they move toward their future endeavors.

Commissioner Racquel Berry Benjamin also encouraged the students to continue learning and charged the students in attendance with a call to action to partake in transforming education in the Virgin Islands. Berry-Benjamin also encouraged the students to come back and be part of the solution to the prevalent issues in the territory.

“Teaching is not just academics,” said Berry-Benjamin, “I want to encourage you to continue to be learners and to know that you can be a part of solving the problems in our community.”

In his remarks at Friday’s ceremony, Governor Bryan congratulated the students for their hard work and likened their success to the relentless pursuit of excellence.

“You didn’t want to be top ten. You wanted to be number one, and that is relentless,” the governor exclaimed. “That is hard work all the time— for every test, you had to do it right, and that is what we are going to try to do in these Virgin Islands, and we need you to do it.”

“You are the people who will be employers. You are the people that are going to reinvent the world. You are the ones who are going to provide energy solutions so that our WAPA rates can go down to two cents per kilowatt hour,” the governor continued.

The students in attendance, representing each of the territory’s public, private and parochial schools, as well as adult continuing education, was awarded a token of appreciation from Governor Bryan and invited with their family members to join the governor for a luncheon at the close of the Friday’s ceremony.

The students recognized at Friday’s ceremony are:

 

N'kayla Hughes St. Joseph Catholic High School St. Croix District Valedictorian
Kayla Williams St. Joseph Catholic High School St. Croix District Salutatorian
Isaiah Stevens Good Hope Country Day School St. Croix District Valedictorian
David M. Conhoff Good Hope Country Day School St. Croix District Salutatorian
Stacy Fredrick Seventh Day Adventist School St. Croix District Valedictorian
Mahlana Graham Seventh Day Adventist School St. Croix District Salutatorian
Micaya R. Labadie St. Croix Educational Complex High School St. Croix District Valedictorian
Mojana Uhuru Tafari Denis St. Croix Educational Complex High School St. Croix District Salutatorian
Jayla Norman St. Croix Central High School St. Croix District Valedictorian
Giovane Barnes St. Croix Central High School St. Croix District Salutatorian
Daisy Sanchez Adult Continuing Education St. Croix District Valedictorian
Kenisha A. Henderson Adult Continuing Education St. Croix District Salutatorian
Jalia Wheatley All Saints Cathedral School St. Thomas/St. John District Valedictorian
Diantha Matthews All Saints Cathedral School St. Thomas/St. John District Salutatorian
Shamir Smith STT/STJ Seventh Day Adventist School St. Thomas/St. John District Valedictorian
Deanna Hunt STT/STJ Seventh Day Adventist School St. Thomas/St. John District Salutatorian
Lilliana Martinez Gifft Hill School St. Thomas/St. John District Valedictorian
Ethan Popo Gifft Hill School St. Thomas/St. John District Salutatorian
Elliana A. E. Wyllis Ivanna Eudora Kean High School St. Thomas/St. John District Valedictorian
Jahavheed A. George Ivanna Eudora Kean High School St. Thomas/St. John District Salutatorian
Jordina Kristal Pierre Charlotte Amalie High School St. Thomas/St. John District Valedictorian
Pamela Collin Franco Charlotte Amalie High School St. Thomas/St. John District Salutatorian
Julia Lapomarede Adult Continuing Education St. Thomas/St. John District Valedictorian
Jean Liberny Adult Continuing Education St. Thomas/St. John District Salutatorian
Nichel Daniel St. Peter & Paul Catholic School St. Thomas/St. John District Valedictorian
Biton Charles St. Peter & Paul Catholic School St. Thomas/St. John District Salutatorian
Talia Feshbach Montessori and Peter Gruber International Academy St. Thomas/St. John District Valedictorian
Axel Bartsch Montessori and Peter Gruber International Academy St. Thomas/St. John District Salutatorian
Bethany Vazquez Smith Antilles School St. Thomas/St. John District Valedictorian
Maggie Huang Antilles School St. Thomas/St. John District Valedictorian
Grace Randall Antilles School St. Thomas/St. John District Salutatorian

 

Print Email

St. Thomas

1834 Kongens Gade, St. Thomas, VI 00802
Phone: 340-774-0100

Curriculum Center:
340-775-2250
Mon – Fri:  8AM – 5PM

          

St. Croix

2133 Hospital Street, Christiansted, St. Croix, VI 00820
Phone: 340-773-1095

Curriculum Center:
340-778-1600
Mon – Fri:  8AM – 5PM